Project/Area Number |
15K14083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小篠 隆生 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00250473)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 公共空間 / 公共図書館 / 公共性 / 持続支援拠点 / 空間 / 運営 / 市民 / 多目的利用 / 地域 / 持続可能性 / 拠点 / 公共施設 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to verify the characteristics as public space of public facilities, in particular, public libraries and public schools. Specifically, "Idea Stores" in London and "Biblioteca Salaborsa" in Bologna, and Japanese public libraries and schools were picked up for a case study. In particular, for the study on Japanese public schools, the ones designated as "Community School" containing the function of a community center were selected. The international and domestic cases of public libraries and schools were analyzed from the factors of locations, spaces, operations, services and programs, as well as the ones of urban policies, planning and design.