Building total commissioning as a performance verification method from planning to operation stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology (2016)
Nagoya University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Wakisaka Keiichi  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70625152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥宮 正哉  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30160815)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsファシリティ・マネジメント / 建築トータルコミッショニング / 発注者支援業務 / 性能検証 / 大学キャンパス / コミッショニング(Cx) / ファシリティ・マネジメント(FM) / LEED / 建築トータル・コミッショニング(Cx)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on commissioning (Cx) as one of FM methods. Cx is performance verification. Cx is a method that the third party CMT determines the target performance of the orderer's buildings at the planning stage and verifies and confirms at each stage of design, construction, and operation. The purpose of this research is to develop based on demonstration as "total building Cx" including items in the field of architectural planning, design and other fields in addition to verification items in the conventional machine equipment field. In this study, we investigated the following.
1)Verification items of cases in which Cx was actually applied, 2) Comparison of work items of related profession such as design and supervision, PM, CM and Cx, 3) Understanding of Cx's efforts in terms of interviews with US experts.
Finally, we made recommendations for the spread of Cx.