Social experiment of home stay model for group tourism in a traditional town with local heritage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Mishima Nobuo  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60281200)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Yuichiro  特定非営利活動法人肥前浜宿水とまちなみの会, 事務局長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歴史的町並みの活用 / 団体宿泊 / 観光客 / 観光業者 / 民泊事業 / 重要伝統的建造物群保存地区 / 歴史的町並み / 民泊・民宿事業 / 社会実験 / 住民 / アンケート / 歴史的町並みの利活用 / 民泊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cheap lodging house business in important preservation area of traditional buildings has been approved based on National Strategy Special Zones Law in Japan. Enactment for introduction of renting private homes and rooms is also in progress. This research aims to clarify problems and probabilities of renting homes and rooms, that is more adaptable and feasible for groups to stay in local historic towns without enough accommodations and infrastructures. In this study, the study model area was a local historic town, "Hizenhamashuku" located in Kashima city of Saga prefecture, in which tourist number is increasing but its accommodation function is not enough systematized. We experienced group stay there, and conducted questionnaire surveys to tourists, travel agencies, and residents. As results, problems of meals and bathes for tourists accommodation, and possibilities of group stay also using community centers.