| Project/Area Number |
15K14089
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO HARUHIKO 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70170462)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAMURA Shu 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (20732738)
BABA Kiyomasa 早稲田大学, 重点領域研究機構医学を基礎とするまちづくり研究所, 次席研究員 (00643769)
YUSA Toshihiko 奈良県立医科大学, 産学官連携推進センター, 講師 (10507875)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | シティー・リージョン / 都市・農村計画 / シティ・リージョン / ガバナンス・システム / 都市農村計画 / 医学を基礎とするまちづくり / 医学を基礎としたまちづくり |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we tried to investigate the effectiveness of City Region (CR), an integrated planning unit beyond municipal boundaries, through participant observation in actual fields. As a result, we clarified the roles and challenges CR plays in the following three integrative restructuring process of the region: (1) Restructuring of the administrative area by utilizing the regional-scale TMO, a management body of local information and real estate, in order to enhance accumulation of urban functions at the central urban area. (2) Restructuring of medical functions by developing community healthcare by promoting the formation of a place of fitness habits in daily life, and by utilizing local facilities as catalysts for local social capital. (3) Restructuring of regional economy by introducing "regional medical tourism" to realize the innovation of the tourism industry.