A Study of Spatial Stressors for Pediatric Patients and their Families during a Hospital Stay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
ABE-KUDO Junko  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (50381455)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Kenichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 教授
SAKAGUCHI Shigeko  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 教授
TAKANO Shingo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 彫刻家
KATSUYA Motofumi  (株)内藤建築事務所
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児科病棟 / ホスピタルアート / 付き添い / 家族 / 病院 / 付添家族 / こども病院 / 付添 / 家族のための空間 / 小児科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study highlights the impact of spatial stressors on a pediatric patient and their family during a stay on a pediatric ward. Our objective is to offer relevant suggestions to alleviate these stressful environments to architects, medics and relevant hospital staff.Our research discovered that medical staff are well aware of psychological and physical fatigues experienced by patients and their families during a hospital stay and that these spatial inconveniences are compensated for by the efforts made by the hospital and its staff.Throughout our two-year investigation in British leading children’s hospitals, we found that art can be effective in changing negative perceptions of a hospital into something more acceptable and less stressful for a child and their family To alleviate spatial problems associated with a non-stimulating and clinical environment, we have a variety of means available, art, color coordination, interactive displays, stickers etc.