Research on the impact of repeated random samplings and deliberation on awareness and behavior toward citizens' participation in urban development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hiroe  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (70611094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 雅春  愛知学泉大学, 現代マネジメント学部, 非常勤講師 (30465504)
Research Collaborator SHINOTO Akinori   (80310952)
ITO Masaharu  大久手計画工房, 取締役
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords無作為抽出 / 熟議 / ミニ・パブリックス / 市民討議会 / 参加意図 / コミュニケーション / エンパワーメント / 自治意識 / 総合計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a case study of the Shimin Togikai (citizen deliberation meetings) of Toyoyama in Aichi Prefecture, a survey was conducted in April 2016 on a random sample of 2000 Toyoyama townspeople, who were non-participants, and 202 participants from FY2011 to FY2015 of the Shimin Togikai.
The survey involved an evaluation of the procedural fairness in the Shimin Togikai, the attitude and behavior toward citizen participation, and the related psychological factors. From the results, it was clear that participants of each year were encouraged by the participants of the previous year in their communication. In addition, although non-participants showed little intention of participating in the public meetings of the committee, they showed a comparatively high intention of participating in the activities proposed by the Shimin Togikai. Non-participants too realized the necessity of citizen participation and its procedural fairness and made positive evaluations of the Shimin Togikai.