Study on Micro-Library as Town Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takeshi  近畿大学, 建築学部, 教授 (70206499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉住 優子  帝塚山大学, 現代生活学部, 非常勤講師 (60571180)
Research Collaborator FURUYA Chiaki
YAMAMOTO Aki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロライブラリー / まちライブラリー / 居場所 / 当事者 / 地域資源 / 媒介物 / ビブリオバトル / 一箱古本市 / 読書会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following was revealed from the actual survey on new activities using books such as micro-library, One Box Second-hand Book Market, Bibrio Battle, and reading practice. 1) Micro-libraries operated mainly by individuals are spreading. Among them, "Machi-library" is established as a mechanism to create a place in the area easily. However, their scale, operation mode, and activities are individual for each case. 2) Beyond attributes such as gender, age, occupation, etc., the book has strong mediation that can be deeply communicated with suddenly for the first time. 3) Using this intermediacy, books are being rediscovered as effective tools for connecting individuals.