Comparative Study on the relation between modernization of traditional industries and town formations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Masaki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90228974)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords醸造業 / 前店後場 / 矛台 / 紹興 / 宜賓 / 窖 / 創業地 / ブランド価値 / 茅台
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the modernization process of brewing industry and town formation in Japan and China comparatively. In premodern periods, several companied brewed in a town and the scale of house with factory and shop was relatively small. But in modern times the companies were united into one and the house, factory and shop were separated and became bigger than before. Though in Japan the brewing industry did not become so big and therefore the change of towns were limited in quality and quantity, in China after 1990’s the industry became enormous. But it was in common that the companies based their headquarters in the places of starting business.