Construction of tailor-made record using building history and construction of vacant house disposal process in mountain area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TERAUCHI Mikiko  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (40400600)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords空き家 / 中山間地域 / 建物履歴 / 建物増改築 / 並び家 / 宿場町 / 建物調査 / 増改築履歴 / 職業履歴 / 増改築パタン / 増改築履歴タイプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I try to construct a tailor - made record using the building history and a process to eliminate the empty house in the mountain area in order to embody vacant house prevention measures before becoming a vacant house. In the first year, I made a housing record of the Yabuhara district. This is a grasp of the history of building remodeling and reconstruction from the actual survey of buildings, hearing of residents, literature survey of village historical survey, etc. for "line home" along the former Nakasendo road in the Yabuhara district. In the next year, I gave a conference presentation in three stages, the relationship between the remodeling and the site conditions, the diversity of expansion and renovation, and the type of increase / modification history. In the final year, I examined the relationship between the history of increase and remodeling and occupation history in order to construct a process of eliminating the vacant house.