Project/Area Number |
15K14096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IYORI TSUTOMU 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (00151689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中嶋 節子 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (20295710)
佐野 亘 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (20310609)
小林 丈広 同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (60467397)
Research Collaborator |
IHARA Yukari 奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (10458044)
KUDO Yasuko 島根県立大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (60460680)
EGUCHI Kumi 九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 助教 (30720221)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 都市制度 / 地方制度 / 特別都市制度 / 都市計画法 / 地方自治 / 地方分権 / 都市内分権 / 都市圏 / 都市計画 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A launching seminar we had in May 2015 with a group of Bordeaux University concerning the City Governance, gave us an idea to investigate the French system of the governance of the Urban Area, by associating plural communities near-by into a political Urban Council. It was impressive because in Japan the governance has been sought by double standards, the urban planning system on the one hand, the incorporation of the city, towns and villages into an enlarged local body by abolishing the towns and the villages, on the other. We had executed in this project to study on a most recent institution in France concerning a "metropole", in case of Bordeaux. We have found that also in France, the tripod phases of State administration with "communes", “Departements” and "Regions" got to be doubtful because of the recent institutional development of the associated communities. So could be also the case of local governance system in Japan, that was one of the lessons we had by this project.