Project/Area Number |
15K14097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University (2016-2017) Kyushu University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
KISHI Yasuko 京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60378817)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 近世 / 造営 / 武家政権 / 畿内 / 寺社 / 内裏 / 寺町 / 大工 / 織豊期 / 建造物 / 都市空間 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study discusses the large scale construction by Toyotomi and Tokugawa government at early modern period in “Kinai(Kyoto,Yamashiro,Yamato,Kawachi,Izumi,Settsu)”. The purpose of this study was the clarification on this large scale construction and the property of the early modern state. In conclusion, this study has demonstrated that the Early modern state(Toyotomi and Tokugawa government) needed the formation of the space and buildings to be good for the Imperial city, a huge variety of the space in the city , and the arrangement of the heavily populated city “pre-modern city”.