Urban Historical Study on the Land Register in Provincial Castle Towns of Early Meiji Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MINOURA EIKO  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 助教 (70567338)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords城下町 / 近代移行期 / 土地所有 / 土地利用 / 地租改正 / 福岡 / 博多 / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the characteristics of land ownership and land use in the modern transition period by quantitatively and qualitatively analyzing the land register in provincial castle towns of early Meiji era. I was able to create a database for the land register, reconstructed the map for the land register, and GIS data for the land register using all the land registers in Fukuoka castle town at the beginning of the Meiji era. I made it possible visualizing the whole land register and providing one of the basic data for urban history research in Fukuoka castle town.