History of Urban Lnadscape Based on the Conespt of Soundscape: A Case Study of the Three Major Spring Water Places of Musashino Plateau
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Torigoe Keiko  青山学院大学, 総合文化政策学部, 教授 (60237162)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSHINO Yoshinobu  東京農工大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00143636)
ABE Shinta  東京農業大学, 准教授 (70256642)
Research Collaborator OYA Eiji
OOBA Teruyo
KAMIYA Hiroshi
TERADA Shiro
YAMAUCHI Satoru
WASHINO Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサウンドスケープ研究 / サウンドマップ / 善福寺池 / 井草八幡宮 / 生きられた空間 / サウンドスケープ / 音の景観史 / 武蔵野三大湧水池 / 屋敷林 / 等音圧地図 / 24時間調査 / 音風景史 / 都市景観史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research results include those related to the methodology of research and those relating to the actual contents of the soundscape. Everything that was done during the research period remained in the field centering on Zenpukuji pond among the three major spring water places of Musashino Plateau.
Specifically, the former includes development of a stand-alone (portable) measurement system combining a sound level meter and a recording device, development of various sound maps, and the like.  In the latter, there is grasp of its characteristics, "lived space" of the soundscape in the surrounding area including Zenpukuji Pond and Igusa Hachimangu Shrine. Also, we recorded the clear changes in 3 years of the research period, such as increase of groundwater level for the first time after the half century and disappearance of the mansion's forest in the same area.