Direct observation of diffusion process of solute atoms by STEM-HAADF observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAINUMA Ryosuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20202004)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI YASUKAZU  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30281992)
OMORI TOSHIHIRO  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60451530)
NAGASAKO MAKOTO  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特別教育研究支援者 (30436167)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 拡散 / 状態図 / アルミニウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the dilute solid solution alloys A-X (X: Au, Re and W), the direct observation of jumping process of the solute atoms was carried out by STEM-HAADF observation in different several scanning beam conditions. It was confirmed that the frequencies of atomic jump for these alloy systems are higher in the order of Au>Re>W and depend on the scanning rate and the beam intensity. This means that the atomic jump is excited by incident electron beam, not due to the regular diffusion. By precise analysis for the jumping behavior in the Re-doped alloy, it was clarified that the jump is isotropic in direction of every nearest neighbor site. The evaluation of solubility limit of solute element Au was performed by counting all the atomic positions in a fixed flame of the HAADF-STEM image. The obtained result was consistent with that estimated by electric resistant measurement.