Atomistic to microstructural multiscale calculations in alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mohri Tetsuo  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 特任教授 (20182157)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマルチスケール計算 / 可視化 / 粗視化 / 構造不敏感 / 示強変数 / クラスター変分法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiscale calculations are attempted for Fe-based alloys. We start with first-principles electronic structure calculations and Cluster Variation Method to evaluate energy and entropy in the atomistic scale, respectively. Then, by employing coarse graining operation, we derived Ginzburg-Landau type free energy to be combined with Phase Field Method. The anisotropic feature of simulated microstructure is ascribed to the atomic interaction energies. In addition to such phase transformation studies, atomistic origin of macroscopically observed ductile-brittle behavior is investigated. The emergence of magneto-volume effect combined with atomistic ordering explain the transition between ductile and brittle behavior. Finally, in order to facilitate atomistic calculations, we developed a new numerical scheme for Cluster Expansion Method.