Development of multi-level PCRAM showing four-resistance-level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUTOU YUJI  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80375196)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Daisuke  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50615820)
KOIKE Junichi  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (10261588)
SAITO Yuta  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 研究員 (50738052)
Research Collaborator SHINDO Satoshi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords相変化メモリ / 不揮発性メモリ / アモルファス / 結晶化 / 相変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phase change random access memory called PCRAM has attracted much attention as next generation nonvolatile memory because of its simple operation principle and production cost. PCRAM is operated by way of Joule heating to induce phase change between high resistance reset amorphous state and low resistance set crystalline state of phase change material. In this study, we proposed multi-level PCRAM showing four-resistance-level which can store 2 bit data. We investigated the composition dependence of Cu-Ge-Te film showing two-step crystallization process. Based on the results, we found that 23.4Cu-28.8Ge-47.8Te(CuGT)/GeTe(GT) stack-layered memory cell can exhibits four-resistance-level, i.e., [amo.CuGT+amo.GT], [amo.CuGT*cry.GT], [cry1.CuGT+cry.GT] and [cry2.CuGT+cry.GT]. These results indicate that Cu-Ge-Te/GeTe layered structure is expected to be multi-level PCRAM.