High-Pressure Synthesis of Novel Hydride for Superconducting Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamegawa Atsunori  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90292242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Mele Paolo  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70608504)
馬渡 康輝  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40422000)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高圧合成 / 水素化物 / 超伝導材料探索 / 超伝導 / 超電導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is investigation of novel hydride for superconducting materials by using high-pressure synthesis. Novel hydride with Pd-50 mol% LiH was synthesized at 5GPa 873K with high pressure hydrogen source. The hydride has a tetragonal crystal structure (space group I41/amd (No. 141)、Prototype LiFeO2-type) with a lattice parameter a = 0.39299(2) nm, c = 0.86364(5) nm. The hydride shows superconducting phenomena and transition temperature, Tc shows 4K.