Establish of Bonding Conversion in Isolated Cluster and Production of Boren
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kaoru  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30169924)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIDA NORIYUKI  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 主任研究員 (60400636)
Research Collaborator YAMAMURA HITOSHI  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科
YAMAZAKI SHOHEI  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子軌道計算 / 金属結合 / 共有結合 / Wood-Saxonポテンシャル / 水素吸蔵 / 液体ボロン / コンプトン散乱 / 金属結合クラスター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The orbital energies of metallic-bonded clusters correspond very well to electron energy levels in the Woods-Saxon potential, while those of covalent-bonded clusters do not. An electron in the Woods-Saxon potential is considered to be a free electron and a method of evaluation using this potential for metallic bonding of cluster has been given. The reason why an icosahedral structure is stable for Al13- and a triangle lattice planar one for B13- has been clear. On the other hand, production of boren has been given up, because other groups reported under our consideration. Instead of this, it has been discovered that the main bonding of liquid boron is covalent.