Development of thermoelectric material utilizing electron filtering effect at metal/semiconductor interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeda Masatoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30293252)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱電変換材料 / 界面制御 / 半導体物性 / 金属物性 / 複合材料 / ナノ材料 / 廃熱利用 / 複合材料・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silver coated Si powder was synthesized and the Seebeck coefficient of the powder was successfully measured with the equipment developed in the present study. Although the result indicated that influence of semiconductor/metal interface on the Seebeck coefficient wasn’t observed in the Si/Ag system, the equipment and methods for detecting the influence were successfully established. Paste for printing method was prepared using the silver coated Si powder. Conducting thick film was successfully obtained by printing technology after heating at 600 degrees C. This method is applicable for obtaining thick film of inorganic thermoelectric material.
Metallic Co2Si phase precipitated CoSi sintered body was synthesized using CoSi supersatulated solid solution. The sample in which CoSi is surrounded by precipitated Co2Si thin layer had larger Seebeck coefficient than the one containing granular Co2Si.