Local atomic and electronic structure analysis by STEM-EELS/EDX for thermoelectric materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI KAZUYOSHI  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (00372532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 真弘  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60646529)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUTO Shunsuke  名古屋大学, 未来材料システム研究所, 教授 (20209985)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子チャネリング / EELS / EDX / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 第一原理計算 / ビームロッキング / フォノン / 2次元ビームロッキング / 電子線エネルギー損失分光 / エネルギー分散型X線分光 / 電子非弾性散乱断面積計算 / 熱振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated site-by-site local atomic and electronic structures by utilizing the electron channeling effects on TEM-EELS/EDX with the incident beam direction scanned systematically.
The occupancies of Co at the Fe sites in a ferrite were quantified. The preferable sites were consistent with the fist-principles estimation according to the formation energies of Co among the Fe sites. Also, the transition metal occupations and the valence states in a Li-ion battery anode material were analyzed.
Moreover in order to improve the theoretical treatment of the phonon effects on the quantitative analyses, we initiated to calculate the phonon states using the force constants obtained by first principles calculations. As its by-product, we investigated microscopic mechanisms of lattice thermal conductivities among silicon nitride polymorphs.