New strengthening mechanism of alpha-iron based materials by introduction of high-energy dislocations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Kazuto  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (30294367)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Nobuo  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (40126876)
KOMATSU Masao  広島工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80309616)
SANO Tomokazu  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30314371)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords転位 / 材料強化 / 鉄鋼 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been recognized that plastic deformation of alpha-iron based materials is governed by dislocations with the Burgers vector of 1/2<111>. In contrast, “high-energy” <100> dislocations have been ignored because of their instability. However, it is expected that alpha-iron based materials can be strengthened by replacement of major dislocations with <100> dislocations.
In the present study, we have aimed at opening up a new strengthening mechanism by <100> dislocations. For this purpose, we explored conditions for introduction of <100> dislocations as major dislocations.