Development and expansion of scanning electron microscopy technique for wide area and high resolution magnetic imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA MINORU  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (90183540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 光原 昌寿  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (10514218)
板倉 賢  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (20203078)
Farjami Sahar  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (20588173)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Yasukazu  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30281992)
Research Collaborator MIYAZAKI Shinsuke
AKAMINE Hiroshi
SOEJIMA Yohei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords走査電子顕微鏡 / 磁気構造 / 磁気記録合金 / 強磁性形状記憶合金 / その場観察 / 環状検出器 / 表面起伏 / モアレ / SEM内磁場印加装置 / 磁気転移 / 規則-不規則変態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The magnetic domain structure can be observed easily by conventional scanning electron microscopy. However, this classic method has not been used widely because it allows observations of only limited portions of the magnetic domains.
We have developed a visualization technique for the magnetic domain structure using an annular electron detector. We showed that the whole magnetic domain structure is quickly and easily acquired by our technique. Our technique has the advantage of simultaneously evaluating the magnetic domain structure and various microstructural properties, such as morphology, crystallographic orientation, and chemical composition. Therefore, we expect that the technique will be widely applicable to many magnetic materials and devices in both academic and engineering fields.