Study of the hetero-phase fluctuation in structural phase transition followed by the creation of novel concept of materials design and technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kubo Hiroshi  静岡理工科大学, 総合技術研究所, 客員教授 (30029904)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yoshida yutaka  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40241129)
Nakayama masanobu  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10401530)
Takesue naohisa  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (20292758)
Sahara ryouji  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 研究員 (30323075)
Research Collaborator Sluiter Marcel H. F.  オランダデルフト大学, 材料学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords相転移の熱統計力学 / Landau展開係数の秩序規則 / 中性子回折セントラルピーク / ヘテロ構造揺らぎ / 相転移kineticsの梯子登り理論 / ZrNb合金ω相転移 / 誘電体相転移 / ZrNb合金核燃料被覆材 / 相転移 / 熱統計力学 / 第一原理計算 / 揺らぎ / pre-ω相転移 / 臨界現象 / 中性子セントラルピーク / 相転移kinetics / ω相転移 / Landau自由エネルギー / ヘテロ構造揺らぎ理論 / ヘテロ構造揺らぎのkineics / 準安定相転移梯子登り理論 / 統計熱力学 / ω相転移の第1原理計算 / Landau自由エネルギーのq-点群表現 / 不均質相転移の自由エネルギー / ヘテロ構造揺らぎ理論確立 / オメガ相転移のkinetics / 構造揺らぎの梯子登りモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of the project is to study the mechanism of hetero-phase fluctuation of micro-domains formed in the bulk materials in structural phase transition, and accordingly to create the novel concept of materials design and technologies.
Three significant breakthroughs are made in the study of the science of structural phase transition. One is the establishment of statistical thermodynamics of Landau expansion model, where the sequence rule of the expansion coefficients in the Landau-type series is discovered and applied in the analysis of critical transition region. Second major accomplishment is the proposal of ladder-climing model in the kinetics of hetero-phase fluctuation of micro-domains. Third is the establishment of the theory of central peaks in the inelastic neutron scattering which has been left unvigorously analyzed over 45 years. It is revealed that the hetero-phase fluctuation of micro-domains is responsible to the central peak of neutron scattering.