Possibilities of nanocomposite magnet by using new NdFe12Nx compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA YUSUKE  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロ二クス材料研究拠点, 研究員 (60617059)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords永久磁石 / ThMn12 / 永久磁石材料 / NdFe12N / ThMn12 structure / hard magnet
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to investigate the possibility of nanocomposite magnet by using new NdFe12Nx compounds. First, we need to maximize the coercivity of NdFe12Nx.
By changing the under layer from single- to poly- MgO, the enhancement of the coercivity was expected since the granular structure might be obtained. However, we could not obtain large enough enhancement for nanocomposite magnet. This is due to the existence of Fe as a second phase. To minimize the Fe phase, small amount of Fe substitution with Ti works well. In this case, the c axis was aligned, then detail analysis has not completed yet.