Synthesis and characterization of mixed anion compounds with controlled Bi bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIURA AKIRA  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (10603201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 雅則  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (10512478)
石井 聡  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90442730)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords複合アニオン化合物 / ナノシート / ビスマス / BiS2 / BiCh2 / BiS2系化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Layered mixed anion compounds, such as LaOBiS2, have been intensively studied since they have high flexibility for designing properties by changing composed anions. The aims of this research are 1) control properties by tuning chemical bond between Bi and S/Se and 2)producing new two-dimensional nanosheets by exfoliation. Research accomplishment includes the correlation between rare earth elements and superconductive transition, and the relationship between chemical pressure of the chmical bond of Bi-S/Se and superconductive transition temperature. The synthesis of LaOBiS2 nanosheets have been successful. We discover new layered oxysulfides including antimony and indium.