Development of refractory metamaterial processing and infrared application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Toshihiro  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10262148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAHAMA Taro  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20357651)
YANASE Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (00640765)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 耐火性材料 / 赤外線 / 耐火物 / 遠赤外線 / 微細加工 / 耐火化合物 / MAX相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project we have developed processes to fabricate microscopic structures of refractory ceramic materials for mid-far infrared metamaterials. It becomes possible to control thermal radiation and develop novel infrared optics. We attempted to make thin films with various materials with high melting temperatures and coating by infrared-transparent materials. We have successfully developed the process to make microstructures of MoSi2 films as designed. The infrared emission properties have been evaluated and the result was satisfactory.