Investigation of nonthermal effect in material processing using electromagnetic wave - Creation of new area called electromagnetic-wave chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Jun  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80634063)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクロ波プロセッシング / マイクロ波効果 / 発光分光 / 選択加熱 / 還元反応 / 還元型酸化チタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prove a hypothesis that driving forces of chemical reaction under microwave irradiation is not only thermal energy derived from microwave irradiation but also chemical energy due to given from microwave energy before its thermallization, emission spectroscopy was conducted to measure a transition process that microwave energy directly transits to light energy.An emission spectroscopic apparatus, which can apply to measuement during microwave irradiation, was developped and light emission spectroscopy was tried under microwave irradiation. Reduced titanium oxide (TiO2-x) was selected as a material. As a result, high intensity nonthermal luminescence superimposed on thermal radiation was observed, suggesting an existence of energy path different from thermal relaxation.