Relization of giant piezpelectric response induced by polarization rotation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Masaki Azuma  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (40273510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北條 元  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (90611369)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPolarization rotation / Piezoeelctric material / giant c/a / BiFeO3 / 圧電体 / 分極回転 / 薄膜 / 機能性セラミックス / 高圧合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we fabricated high-quality cobalt-substituted BiFeO3 epitaxial thin films with a giant c/a ratio by pulsed laser deposition, and systematically studied the relationship between the crystal structure and the piezoelectric responses. From crystal structure analysis, we found that all the BFCO thin films had a giant c/a ratio (1.2-1.3) same as the bulk phase and the crystal structure underwent successive transitions from MC-type monoclinic phase (x= 0-0.15) to MA-type monoclinic phase (x= 0.15-0.30), and finally to tetragonal phase (x= 0.50) with increasing Co content x. The MA phase is essentially the same as that found in the bulk BFCO where polarization rotation has been confirmed. From piezoelectric measurements, we found that the responses were enhanced in the MA phase. This indicates that polarization rotation does play a crucial role to realize improved piezoelectric responses in this material.