Development of Innovative photoresponsive dielectric materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Hiroki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80422525)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords誘電体 / 光応答 / 誘電体物性 / 光誘起効果 / ワイドギャップ酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conducted in the present study is the development of new functionality which can control dielectric properties by photoirradiation. We have discovered the instantaneous photo-dielectric effect in La(Al0.99Zn0.01)O3, the 1% of Al-sites in LaAlO3 are substituted by Zn ions, where the dielectric permittivity increases under the photoirradiation and immediately recovers to the initial value when the photoirradiation ceases. The persistent photo-dielectric effect has furthermore been found in Ba(Al0.97Zn0.03)2O4, in which the increase of permittivity remains after switching the photo-irradiation off. The results of the present study open a new realm of light-matter interactions and form the foundation for the development of innovative photo-electric devices.