Reciprocal space-selective spin nanoscopy by phase interference effects using a ventilator shape aperture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MUTO SHUNSUKE  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (20209985)
Research Collaborator Rusz Jan  ウプサラ大学, 物理天文学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ磁性 / 電子エネルギー損失分光 / 磁気カイラル二色性 / 強磁性体 / 磁気角運動量 / 電子顕微鏡 / 磁性材料 / 情報統計処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aims to develop a novel method which enables us to measure magnetic properties at sub-nanometer scale, using a focused electron probe and electron energy-loss spectroscopy. This information has never been accessible without large-scale facilities such as synchrotron radiation and neutron diffraction.
As a result of detailed investigation both theoretically and experimentally, we are successful in quantitatively measuring magnetic moments of a material at atomic-plane resolution. In addition, the obtained magnetic signals are found to be localized at the atomic plane that is scanned by the electron probe, which means that a new road is for the first time opened for measuring magnetic properties of any types of magnetic materials in an elemental/atom site-selective way.