Development of atomic neural network potentials and their application to ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Katsuyuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20334310)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原子間ポテンシャル / ニューラルネットワーク / 第一原理計算 / シミュレーション / 格子欠陥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to develop atomic neural network potentials, to realize atomistic simulations of ceramic materials with higher accuracy than ever. In order to optimize weights and biases in the neural network, we used the conjugant gradient method. At the same time, we calculated total energies of reference materials by first-principles calculations to generate training and test data. It was found that the conjugate gradient method can efficiently reduce mean square errors and yet cannot achieve a total-energy accuracy of mean square error of 10 meV/atom. Then we also applied the simulated annealing method combined with the conjugate gradient method, and finally attained a total-energy accuracy of less than 10 meV/atom.