Fast diffusion mechanism of hydroxide ions in oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016)
Nagoya University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Toyoura Kazuaki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60590172)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水酸化物イオン伝導 / プロトン伝導 / ピロリン酸塩 / 第一原理分子動力学法 / nudged elastic band法 / kinetic Monte Carlo法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The incorporation and conduction mechanisms of hydroxide ions in tin pyrophosphate (SnP2O7) have been investigated theoretically on the basis of first-principles calculations. Hydroxide ions are not simply incorporated into interstitial sites in the crystal, and the incorporation is accompanied by dissociation of a P2O7 unit (pyrophosphate ion) into two PO4 units. The long-range migration of the hydroxide ion was observed in the first-principles molecular dynamics simulations, but its frequency during the simulation was extremely low. In fact, the calculated potential barrier for the conduction pathway was extremely high (1.92 eV), and the estimated bulk conductivity in SnP2O7 was much lower than the experimentally reported conductivities. These results indicate that the experimentally observed hydroxide-ion conductivity of SnP2O7 cannot be simply explained by motion of hydroxide ions through the crystal lattice.