New developments of reactive diffusion techniques toward the facile syntheses of crystal-oriented ceramics with multi-component systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA KOICHIRO  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90189944)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAKA Toru  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80525973)
YOSHIDA Hideto  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 技術職員 (30376553)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセラミックス / 構造・機能材料 / 環境材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a newly modified reactive diffusion method which is widely applicable to the complex systems, and actually established the methodology for the preparation of high-performance crystal-oriented ceramics with optimized chemical compositions. We have succeeded in preparing the highly oxide-ion conductive crystal-aligned polycrystal by adjusting the chemical composition as well as crystal structure, which has been achieved by the heat treatment of sandwich-type diffusion couples with appropriate stacking structure. The developed solid-state electrolyte has been composed of polycrystalline lanthanum silicate oxyapatite doped with both BaO and Si deficiency. Its oxide-ion conductivity has been achieved the world highest level of 0.034 Scm-1 at 773 K. This value is about sixty times larger than that of the yttria-stabilized zirconia, which is practically used as electrolytes of solid oxide fuel cells at present.