Project/Area Number |
15K14127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Harada Takashi 大阪大学, 太陽エネルギー化学研究センター, 技術専門職員 (00379314)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | カプセル型構造体 / 集積型金属錯体 / ナノ粒子 / コア-中空シェル構造体 / MOF / 金属ナノ粒子 / ナノ材料 / 亜鉛 / コバルト / コア-中空シェル構造体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Core-hollow shell structures encapsulating metal nanoparticles have been attracted attention because of their unique structural and catalytic properties. However, most of them need specific and complicated synthesis procedures for each metal. Therefore, in this study development of simple synthesis method of core-hollow shell structure was performed. Metal oxide nanoparticles encapsulated in a hollow silica sphere were successfully synthesized by using metal-organic framework as both a metal source and a template. Moreover, in the case of metal species which was difficult to construct metal-organic framework, core-hollow shell structure was obtained by using metal-organic framework adsorbing the metal ions.