Combination of Computational Chemistry and Chemical Insights into the Nature of Transition Metal Elements: Case Study on Metal Nitrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kei Inumaru  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80270891)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 窒化物 / マテリアルズインフォマティクス / 一窒化物 / モノナイトライド / 3d遷移金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the properties of transition metal mononitrides (ScN - CuN) from the viewpoint of the difference from corresponding oxides, and discussed how the characteristics of transition metal elements appears especially in the stability of the mononitrides. The approaches were made from both calculations and experiments. The results of the first principles calculations for the nitrides of Ni to Cu revealed that the influence of the energy of the anti-bonding orbitals are very important to understand the trend of the stability. The main concept of the present research will contribute to the enhancement of the utilization of first principle calculation by experimental chemists to understand the properties of solids using their chemical insights.