Clarification of crystal growth through oriented attachment and its application for development of nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Imai Hiroaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70255595)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords結晶成長 / 自己組織化 / 自己集合 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied oriented attachment of various nanoscale rectangular blocks in iquid media as non-classical routes for fabrication techniques of nanoscale functional materials. First, we developed the controllability of oriented attachment for manganese oxide rectangular nanoblocks through changing the stabilizing agents, deposition rate, and the surface shape of the substrate. Second, we studied oriented attachment of rectangular nanoblocks composed of titanium dioxide, hydroxylapatite, and calcite. Finally, we provided new findings on oriented attachment for understanding and application of the non-classical crystal growth.