Project/Area Number |
15K14131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
SOGA Kohei 東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (50272399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMIMURA Masao 東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 助教 (80706888)
KISHIMOTO Hidehiro 琉球大学大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80251213)
YOKOTA Hideo 独立行政法人理化学研究所, チームリーダー (00261206)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ナノ温度イメージング / OTN近赤外 / バイオイメージング / 蛍光 / 希土類 / セラミックス / ナノ粒子 / 近赤外 / OTN |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
OTN-NIR fluorescence bioimging can achieve several cm observation depth, which is ten times deeper than the current imaging with shorter wavelength. By developing the OTN-NIR fluorescence nanothermometry probe, we can achieve nanothermometry without suffered by non-color-fading, non-phototoxic and much deeper fluorescence bioimging. As a result of project, by ligand exchange onto oleic acid modified beta NaYF4 nanoparticle, monodispersed hydrophilic OTN-NIR fluorescence nanothermometry probe was synthesized. Also, temperature-controlled stage was installed onto the OTN-NIR fluorescence bioimaging microscope for the OTN-NIR fluorescence nanothermal imaging.