Mechanism and control of visible emission of Cu in glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Konishi Tomoya  阿南工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 特別研究准教授 (90455163)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリン酸塩ガラス / 蛍光 / 構造 / 銅イオン / ガラス / 酸化スズ / 化学状態 / レアメタルフリー / XAFS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Copper-doped tin zinc phosphate glass emits visible light when it is excited by near-ultra violet (UV) light. This glass is potentially applied to new white colour LED with improved colour rendering property, because it shows yellowish white emission with wide spectral range. Photoluminescence by common metals like copper is not so common. In this study, we pay attention on the effects of tin oxide content (II) on the emission centre formation in terms of chemical states and glass structure. The amount of emission centre increased by increasing tin oxide content. The doped copper oxide (II) was reduced to copper(I) whereas the ratio of tin(II) ion decreased with the increasing tin oxide (II) content. Infrared spectroscopic analysis showed that the phosphate chain is dissociated by tin oxide (II) and affects the formation of emission centres. This suggested the possibility of controlling the emission properties by using network modifying oxides.