| Project/Area Number |
15K14135
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
| Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2017) Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Maekawa Masaki 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (10354945)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWASUSO ATSUO 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 上席研究員 (20354946)
ZHANG HONJYUN 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (50644374)
| Research Collaborator |
ABE HIROSHI 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主任研究員 (30354947)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 陽電子消滅 / スピン偏極陽電子 / 空孔誘起磁性 / 酸化亜鉛 / イオンビーム照射 / d0強磁性 / カチオン原子空孔 / SQUID / イオンビーム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the ferromagnetism of Zinc Oxide (ZnO) induced by oxygen implantation by using spin-polarized positron annihilation spectroscopy together with magnetization measurements. The magnetization measurements showed the appearance of ferromagnetism after oxygen implantation. The Magnetic Doppler broadening of annihilation radiation (MDB) spectrum showed asymmetry upon field reversal after oxygen implantation. The obtained MDB spectrum was well-explained with a theoretical calculation considering zinc vacancies. These results suggest the radiation-induced zinc vacancies to be the source of the observed ferromagnetism of ZnO.