Passivity Improvement by Made-to-order Scanning Photo-electrochemical Surface Treatment with Ultra Violet-light Beam Irradiation
Project/Area Number |
15K14136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Fushimi Koji 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20271645)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 不働態強化 / 金属表面処理 / 耐食性向上 / 光電気化学反応 / 材料加工・処理 / 腐食防食 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Scanning photo-electrochemical apparatus was developed for a new surface treatment. In sulfuric acid, UV-light beam was irradiated on polycrystalline titanium and photo-electrochemical electric charge; photo-electrochemical current integrated by irradiation time was controlled. In-situ ellipso-microscopy and micro Raman spectroscopy revealed that local UV-light irradiation induced dehydration of hydroxide film and then crystallization of amorphous oxide to anatase. Photo-electrochemical polarization with feedback controlling of UV-light irradiation successfully served more homogeneous surface than simple polarization.