Heat input during friction stir welding: Experimental measurement and approach to fundamental phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yutaka  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00292243)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Hiromichi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70560225)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords摩擦攪拌接合 / 入熱 / カロリメトリー法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat input into the workpiece during friction stir welding was experimentally measured by calorimetry, and then an empirical equation consisting of input variables to calculate the heat input was established. Moreover, effect of heat input on weld quality was systematically examined. The measured heat input was higher in Al alloys with the larger thermal conductivity. The input variable exhibiting the largest contribution to heat input was travel speed among the variables used in this study. Besides the shoulder diameter, the probe dimension highly affected the heat input. Grain size of the stir zone was well correlated with the normalized heat input, which was product of heat input and rotational speed, and tensile strength and fracture location of 6063 Al weld was associated with the heat input.