Development of friction butt welding using separation and filling of consumable tool material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kokawa Hiroyuki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10133050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 裕  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00292243)
藤井 啓道  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70560225)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords摩擦攪拌接合 / 摩擦肉盛 / 突合せ接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of friction butt welding, which is a new butt welding process using a consumable tool, based on principle of friction surfacing, has been challenged in this study. Al alloy 5052 was welded using the friction butt welding process at various process parameters, and then effect of process parameters on separation and filling of the consumable tool, and microstructure and transverse tensile properties of the weld were systematically examined. The present study suggested that friction butt welding had the high potential as a new butt welding one although the further optimization of process parameters was required to produce the weld with the strength close to that of the base material.