Nature-Inspired Mimic of Tree Xylem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Hirotomo  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (80400430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KYOTANI TAKASHI  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90153238)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセルロースナノファイバー / ハニカム / 木部 / バイオミメティクス / 樹木組織 / フィルター / グラフェン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Xylem of coniferous trees has well-ordered micro-honeycomb structures, and this makes wood a light and tough material. In this work, we have successfully fabricated a similar micro-honeycomb structure from cellulose which is the main component of natural trees. While in natural xylem honeycomb pores are blocked, the artificial xylem prepared has penetrating pores, thereby allowing fluid flow with very low pressure drop. Another advantage of the artificial xylem is its chemical controllability. We succeeded to prepare a variety of artificial xylem with different functions by changing the chemical properties of the honeycomb walls.