Multi-dimensional single crystal formation by pulsed laser melting in liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takahiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (50400429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越崎 直人  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40344197)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパルスレーザー溶融法 / 電子後方散乱回折 / サブミクロン球状粒子 / バルク金属ガラス / 再結晶化 / 液中レーザー溶融法 / レーザープロセッシング / 表面処理 / 組織観察 / 球状粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulsed laser melting in liquid (PLML) is a novel technique to produce submicron spherical particles (SSPs) of various materials. In the process, SSPs is formed by irradiation of laser pulses into a colloidal dispersion. Inner structure of Ag SSPs was evaluated by electron backscattering diffraction (EBSD) using a bulk metallic glass with no EBSD as a substrate for the measurement. Local structure of silver SSPs is crystalline although the feature of SSPs is totally spherical. It is considered that this fascinating materials are produced through nonlinear melting and cooling processes. It was assumed that multidimensional single crystal bulk materials could be formed from those of polycrystal by applying PLML. However no effects were confirmed in the process. Accordingly, it is considered that small crystalline size of raw materials is important for the recrystallization through PLML.