Fabrication of drug-release type implant using amorphous calcium phosphate film as a carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kyosuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40507901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成島 尚之  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20198394)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANETAKA Hiroyasu  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (50292222)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体材料 / 材料加工・処理 / 非晶質リン酸カルシウム / コーティング / 薬剤徐放 / 骨形成タンパク質 / リン酸カルシウムコーティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) was loaded on amorphous calcium phosphate (ACP) film by immersion in BMP-2 solution. The releasing behavior of BMP-2 from ACP film was evaluated. The amount of BMP-2 loaded on ACP film by immersion in PBS(-) without heparin was higher than that with heparin. The BMP-2 loaded on ACP film by immersion in PBS(-) without heparin was released continuously for 12 h.