Identification of CFRP Laminate Structure by utilizing Eddy Current aiming for Automation of Adhesive Repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Toshiyuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20197065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内一 哲哉  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (70313038)
三木 寛之  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 准教授 (80325943)
小助川 博之  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (00709157)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords渦電流試験 / 炭素繊維強化プラスチック / スカーフ接着補修 / 保全 / 自動化 / 非破壊検査 / 繊維配向 / 電磁場数値解析 / スカーフ補修 / 二次元フーリエ変換 / 差動型プローブ / 電磁数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has developed a nondestructive evaluation method of the laminate structure of carbon fiber reinforced plastic (CFRP) on the scarfed surface by utilizing eddy current, aiming for an automation of the scarf adhesive repair for huge structures such as aircraft composed of CFRP. The technique able to automatically characterize the fiber orientation and to extrude the shape of the patch of respective laminate layer on the scarfed surface, which is important in scarf repair, was developed by utilizing Eddy current testing with a mutual induction differential type probe. Since the adhesive repair is performed not depending on the advanced skill and experience of professional repairmen with this technique, it is expected that the repair of huge structures composed of composite materials could be more reasonable and easier.