Fabrication of safe UV protection particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Toshimitsu  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10442948)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコロイド結晶 / ブラッグ反射 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 紫外線防御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spherical colloidal crystals with a diameter of less than 10 micrometer could be fabricated by microfluidic techniques. The droplets of the colloidal suspension were formed in the co-flow geometry, and the solvent of the droplets was evaporated in the straight collection capillary. This process offered the continuous fabrication of monodisperse spherical colloidal crystals without the addition of surfactants. The obtained spherical colloidal crystals with a diameter of 5 micrometer could block about 50% of the UV light.