Smart Ferrofluid with Quick Gel Transformation in Tumors for MRI-Guided Local Magnetic Thermochemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2017)
Nagoya University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Koichiro  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (80580886)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁性流体 / スマート材料 / 生体材料 / DDS / 温熱療法 / スマートマテリアル / ハイブリッドマテリアル / ハイブリッド / ハイパーサーミア / MRI / ナノ医療 / セラノスティクス / MRI / DDS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I successfully developed smart ferrofluid that transforms immediately into a gel in tumors and generates heat in response to an alternating magnetic field (AMF), simultaneously releasing the anticancer drug. The smart ferrofluid, which is synthesized using less toxic magnetic materials, natural polysaccharides, and amino acids, can also act as a contrast agent for MRI. The ferrofluid also incorporates an anticancer drug (i.e., doxorubicin, DOX) via hydrogen bonds. AMF causes heating of gels prepared from the DOX-containing ferrofluid, resulting in gel shrinkage and DOX release. In vivo experiments demonstrated that the ferrofluid transforms into a gel in the tumor, with the gel remaining in the tumor. Furthermore, magnetic thermochemotherapy using this ferrofluid inhibited tumor growth, while magnetic hyperthermia alone had only a marginal effect. Thus, the combination of magnetic hyperthermia and chemotherapy may be important for suppressing tumor growth.