Elucidation of laser direct joining mechanism between thermoplastic engineering plastic and metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawahito Yousuke  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (70379105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 博士  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00252338)
西本 浩司  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 准教授 (40501169)
Dino Wilson  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60379146)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレーザ / 樹脂 / 金属 / 接合 / 金属酸化皮膜 / 熱可塑性 / ナノ / 異材 / 酸化皮膜 / 酸化被膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dissimilar material joining of plastic and metal is a critical issue in weight saving of transportation in low carbon society. In this research, we will challenge research subjects such as "Is there really a third bonding method other than adhesives and mechanical fastening? ". We developed the joining method that plastic and metal could be directly laser bonded without using inclusions such as adhesives. Therefore, we conducted a laser direct joining of metal to the thermoplastic engineering plastics which are demanded in the low carbon society, and investigated the bonded interface by an atomic level structural analysis and an electronic orbital calculation based on quantum mechanics. From the obtained results, we clarified "what is important for this dissimilar material joining mechanism?" and “whether this method can be used as the third joining method?”.