Microstructural control and strengthening in cellulose nanofiber-reinforced composites via direct-observation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Takagi Hitoshi  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (20171423)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセルロース / グリーンコンポジット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fiber alignment control was conducted by applying extension treatment in order to get higher mechanical performance for cellulose nanofiber (CNF)-reinforced composites. The results showed that the tensile strength and Young's modulus of the composites after mechanical extension treatment increased, and that these properties were increased with increasing applied extension strain up to 40%. The increased ratio in mechanical properties of the composites reinforced with grinder-treated CNF were higher than that of untreated ones, because of higher fiber alignment control ability.